Donated Trees & Their Location

 

The Park at the Corner of Lafayette and Orange Avenue
(All are Cherry Trees)

Type of Tree: Honored:
Memory Tree: Ruth Ann Jones
Celebration Tree: Gianna & Marissa Gelberth
Memory Tree: Mona Meehan Riley
Memory Tree: Randy Harris Sireno
Memory Tree: Nancy Tichenor

Along Lafayette Avenue
(All are adopted Ornamental Pear Trees)

Type of Tree: Honored: Location:
Memory Tree: Jerry Nugent Ole’ Ole’ Restaurant
Celebration Tree: Samantha Guarino Dunkin Donuts
Memory Tree: David & Alice Eng Style on Lafayette
Memory Tree: Bill & Gene Magurno Crumbs Bakery
Memory Tree: Donald Aronow 83 Lafayette
Memory Tree: Arnold Horowitz & Nathan Goldstein Front of Lafayette Theater
Memory Tree: Bernice F. Plummer Front of Lafayette Theater
Memory Tree: Samuel & Frances Iorio East of Lafayette Theatre
Memory Tree: Billy Valenti Corner of Lafayette and Washington Avenue

Corner of Lafayette and Chestnut Street

Type of Tree: Honored: Location:
Memory Tree (Cherry Tree): Diane Damon Morang Parking Department

Village Hall

Type of Tree: Honored: Service:
Celebration Tree (Cherry Tree): Virginia Menschner 50 Years as Village Clerk
Memory Tree (Cherry Tree): Pitt Hoffmann Former Principal of Washington Elementary School
Celebration Tree (Japanese Snowbell): Suffern High School Class of ‘62 50th Reunion
Celebration Tree (London Plane): Suffern Mounties Hockey Championship

Avon Park

Type of Tree: Honored:
Memory Tree (Maple Tree): Margaret & F.H. Roesler
Memory Tree (Maple Tree): The Gattuso Family
Memory Tree (Sweet Gum): Margaritte Quinn
Celebration Tree (Cherry Tree): Suffern High School Class of ‘74 40th Reunion
Celebration Tree (Cherry Tree): Suffern High School Class of ‘75 40th Reunion

Memorial Drive Playground

Type of Tree: Honored: Service:
Celebration Tree (Sugar Maple): Gail Curtin For her years of service to the Village Parks and Recreation Department

Clifford Park

Type of Tree: Honored: Service:
Celebration Tree (Kousa/Japanese Dogwood): The Ramapo Valley Garden Club 100 Years of Gardening

Foxwood Pond

Type of Tree: Honored:
Memory Tree (Eastern Redbud): Mayor Andrew C. Haggerty & Andrew C. Haggerty, Jr.

Suffern Library

Type of Tree: Honored:
Celebration Tree (Kwansan Cherry): Woman’s Club of Suffern Centennial

 


Guidelines For Donors Considering a Memory Tree 
Memory Tree Program Application
Donated Trees & Their Location
Background History
For additional information contact us by email or phone:
Email:  clerk@suffernny.gov
Call: 845-357-2600